Loading Events

EVENTS CALENDAR

July 2019

Calhoun-Gordon County Public Library
Dalton-Whitfield County Public Library
Chatsworth-Murray County Public Library
Dalton-Whitfield Technology Center
Off Site
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
30
1

SRC Performer: Ventriloquist Marc Griffiths

11am - 12:30pm

SRC: Movie Monday — All Ages

12:30pm - 2pm

SRC Performer: Ventriloquist Marc Griffiths

2pm - 3:30pm

SRC Teen Universe: Galactic Bowling

2pm - 3:30pm

SRC: Canvas Painting — Adults

2:30pm - 3:30pm
2

SRC: Family Movie — All Ages

10:30am - 12pm

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC: Galaxy Flower Pots — Adults

2:30pm - 3:30pm

Story Time

5pm - 5:30pm
3

Story Time

10:30am - 11am

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC: No-Sew Pillows — 4th-5th Grade

2pm - 3:30pm

Pokémon® League — All Ages

5:30pm - 6:30pm
4

CLOSED for Independence Day — All Branches

All Day
5

CLOSED for Independence Day — All Branches

All Day
6

Friends of the Library Book Sale

10am - 1pm

Family LEGO® Day

10am - 12pm

ESOL Class

10am - 12pm
7
8

SRC: Easy Exploration — Children

10:30am - 11am

SRC: Movie Monday — All Ages

12:30pm - 2pm

SRC: Painting With Whitney — K-1st & 2nd-3rd

1:45pm - 2:30pm

SRC Teen Universe: Gaming Tournaments

2pm - 3:30pm

SRC: Painting With Whitney — K-1st & 2nd-3rd

3:30pm - 5pm
9

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC: Blackout Poetry — Middle School

2pm - 3:30pm

SRC: Chair Yoga — Adults

2:30pm - 3:30pm

Story Time

5pm - 5:30pm
10

Story Time

10:30am - 11am

Baby Lap Sit/Sign

10:30am - 11am

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC: Healthy Cooking — Middle School & High School

2pm - 3:30pm

Pokémon® League — All Ages

5:30pm - 6:30pm
11

SRC: Make-Your-Own Alien Contest — All Ages

All Day

Noni’s Nook

10:30am - 11am

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC Space Explorers: Make It — All Ages

2pm - 4pm

SRC: Blackout Poetry — High School

2pm - 3:30pm
12

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC: Canvas Painting — Adults

2:30pm - 3:30pm

SRC: S.T.E.A.M. Club — Kids

3:15pm - 4:30pm
13

Family LEGO® Day

10am - 12pm

ESOL Class

10am - 12pm

SRC Teen Universe: Nerf Wars

1:30pm - 3:30pm
14
15

Georgia Department of Labor Mobile Lab

8:30am - 4:30pm

SRC Performer: Storyteller Donna Washington

11am - 12:30pm

SRC: Movie Monday — All Ages

12:30pm - 2pm

SRC Performer: Storyteller Donna Washington

2pm - 3:30pm

SRC Teen Universe: A Universe of Stories – Constellations

2pm - 3:30pm
16

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC: Canvas Painting — Middle School

2pm - 3:30pm

Story Time

5pm - 5:30pm

SRC: READ: Alliance of Therapy Dogs

5:30pm - 6:30pm
17

Story Time

10:30am - 11am

Baby Lap Sit/Sign

10:30am - 11am

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC: Canvas Painting — Adults

2:30pm - 3:30pm

Pokémon® League — All Ages

5:30pm - 6:30pm
18

Noni’s Nook

10:30am - 11am

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

Georgia Department of Labor — Veterans Services

1pm - 3:30pm

SRC Space Explorers: Try It — All Ages

2pm - 4pm

SRC: Canvas Painting — High School

2pm - 3:30pm
19

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC: Healthy Cooking — Adults

2:30pm - 3:30pm

SRC: Barks & Books – Therapy Dogs @ the Library – All Ages

3:30pm - 4:30pm

SRC: Read with Carl — Children

4pm - 5pm
20

Family LEGO® Day

10am - 12pm

ESOL Class

10am - 12pm
21
22

SRC: Movie Monday — All Ages

12:30pm - 2pm

SRC Teen Universe: Star wars Trivial Pursuit

2pm - 4:30pm

Star Readers Book Club — Children

2:30pm - 3:30pm

SRC: Tie-Dye! — All Ages

3:30pm - 4:30pm
23

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC: STEM Solar Oven S’mores — Middle School

2pm - 3:30pm

Story Time

5pm - 5:30pm
24

Story Time

10:30am - 11am

Baby Lap Sit/Sign

10:30am - 11am

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC: STEM Solar Oven S’mores — 4th-5th Grade

2pm - 3:30pm

SRC: One Stroke Painting — Adults

2:30pm - 3:30pm
25

Noni’s Nook

10:30am - 11am

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC Space Explorers: Watch It — All Ages

2pm - 4pm

SRC: STEM Solar Oven S’mores — High School

2pm - 3:30pm

SRC Space Explorers: Watch It — All Ages

4pm - 6pm
26

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

SRC: End of Summer Reading Party

3:45pm - 4:30pm
27

Family LEGO® Day

10am - 12pm

ESOL Class

10am - 12pm

SRC Finale: Magician Ken Scott & Ending Party

2pm - 3:30pm
28
29
30

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

Story Time

5pm - 5:30pm
31

Story Time

10:30am - 11am

Baby Lap Sit/Sign

10:30am - 11am

SRC: Story Time from Space — All Ages

12pm - 1:30pm

Pokémon® League — All Ages

5:30pm - 6:30pm
1

Play @ The Library – Children

10am - 12pm

Noni’s Nook

10:30am - 11am

Georgia Department of Labor — Veterans Services

1pm - 3:30pm

Citizenship Classes — Adults

4:45pm - 5:45pm

Sew Dalton — Adults

5:30pm - 7pm
2

Family Movie — All Ages

10:30am - 12pm
3

Friends of the Library Book Sale

10am - 1pm

ESOL Class

10am - 12pm

Family LEGO® Day

10am - 12pm

SRC Teen Universe: Lock-In Finale

1:30pm - 5:30pm
+ Export Events
Hours Get Library Card PINES